"With my family" event in Tavush Diocese
Diocese of Tavush celebrated the International Family Day. In the Getahovit community, Mary Arakelyan, director of the "TAHUYS" social-educational NGO, organized the event "With my family" with the participation of families from different settlements of Tavush region and the TaUzh team.5
The event was carried out with blessing and participation of the Primate of the Diocese of Tavush Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan.
The council of the day was presented by Tovmas Deacon Arakelyan, who then invited to watch and discuss the film entitled "Father".
Fr. Abel Kartashyan talked about "Family: responsible fatherhood, parenting and responsible child", emphasizing the importance of the aforementioned for family well-being and the stability of the Motherland.
Under the leadership of physical education teacher Mher Petrosyan, sports games with the title "My parents give me wings to overcome all difficulties" were held with the participation of children and their parents and relatives.
The members of the community really needed such an event, which helped to forget everyday problems at least for a moment and engage in the joy of united family happiness. The enthusiasm of the participants was endless.
At the end of the event, trees were planted with the joint efforts of parents and children.
The event took place under the program "Raising awareness on gender equality and responsible parenting for family well-being" within the framework of the cooperation of the UNFPA and WCC ART.
The goal of the project is to contribute to the prevention of domestic violence in communities by raising awareness about gender equality and responsible parenting.
The project is implemented by "The EU for the equality of women and men. Within the framework of the project "Together against gender stereotypes and violence", which is financed by the European Union and implemented jointly by "UN Women" and the UNFPA.
The content is the responsibility of UNFPA and UN Women and does not necessarily reflect the views of the European Union.