The second online training of the informal educational course on conflict transformation with the youth of Shirak region was held during May 17 to 19 on the initiative of Armenia Round Table Charity Foundation.
The trainers were Melanya Rafaelyan and Karine Tonoyan, employees of the social-educational center of Shirak Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church.
During the online courses, the trainers introduced the five topics of the "Conflict Transformation" manual to the participants and discussed with them what the conflict is, what is the conflict transformation, how to analyze it, and talked also about the conflict actors and the methods of conflict analysis.
16 young people of Shirak region participated in online trainings. Through remote interactive games they got acquainted with the conflict communication in practice.
Conflict transformation training Shirak Round Table Charity Foundation 2
The training provided an opportunity for young people to gain a basic knowledge of conflict origins and development patterns, to develop analytical skills in conflict management, to contribute to the conflict transformation, to the formation of non-standard and innovative thinking. It also contributed to change the participants’ attitudes towards the possibilities of perception and the conflict transformation.
Conflict transformation training Shirak Round Table Charity Foundation 11
The distance course was held within the framework of "Giving Voice to Peace" project of WCC Armenia Round Table Charity Foundation by the support of Federation of Swiss Protestant Churches (HEKS / EPER).