"Biblical Approach on Domestic Violence" training for the priests and social workers
As a result of cooperation of WCC Armenia Round Table Charity Foundation (ART) and the Bible Society of Armenia a project "Let's prevent together the consequences of pandemic and infodemia" was launched. A training was held about "Biblical Approach on Domestic Violence" with the participation of priests and social workers serving in the Armenian Apostolic Church Dioceses of Aragatsotn, Armavir, Shirak, Tavush, Gougark,  Gegharkunik. Because of the coronavirus pandemic, the training was held online. Marianna Apresyan, a theologian, head of the project named "Healing psychological trauma" at the Bible Society of Armenia, was the trainer.
Armenia Round Table Bible Society 20200707 043955
The online training focused on the Bible's approach to the violence against women, power, forgiveness, repentance, and obedience. Especially the condemnation of sexual violence against women in Jewish law, women in Jewish society and in the family were emphasized during the training. A reference was made to the children’s role in the family, as well as to the parent-child relationship. The healing image of Jesus Christ held a central part during the presentation, who came to fulfill the Jewish law and refused to be guided by the rules of violence and power.
Armenia Round Table Bible Society 20200707 043942
As a result of an active discussion with the expert, the priests addressed the issues on the agenda in the communities under their auspices, receiving appropriate advice and guidance. The examples from everyday life also contributed to the visibility and efficiency of the presentation.