The Armenian Round Table Foundation of the World Council of Churches hosted the representatives, historians and political scientists of the Italian Opinio Juris - Law and Politics Forum in Armenia. The delegation met with Karen Nazaryan, executive director of the WCC Armenian Round Table Foundation and the staff, at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The purpose of the visit of the Italian media representatives was to get acquainted with the regional developments, in particular, the events taking place around Armenia and Artsakh, as well as to prepare reports and articles on these topics.
WCC ART hosts experts and journalists from Italy
During the meeting, the program directions and implemented programs of the WCC Armenian Round Table Foundation were discussed. Karen Nazaryan and employees told the guests about the fund's programs, which were implemented within the framework of the “Emergency Preparedness and Response” direction in order to support Armenians displaced from Artsakh.