Professional Internships Launched within the Frameworks of the “Better Future for Syrian-Armenian Youth” Project
A two-month professional paid-internship program has been launched within the framework of the “Better Future for Syrian-Armenian Youth” project, for 15 Syrian-Armenian youth studying in Armenian state universities. The project is funded by the WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation and implemented by Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable Organization (Aleppo-NGO).
The participants were chosen based on their academic degree, activity, initiative orientation, knowledge of programs and motivation letters. The Internship program participants are students of the faculties of Economics and Management, Information Technologies, Architecture and Design, Stomatology, International Relations and Software Engineering. The main goal of the professional internships is to improve the skills and capacities of students and graduates, to enlarge their knowledge in professional field, to give an opportunity to gain work experience, as well as to get acquainted with working environment.
As a result of arrangements with Aleppo-NGO, the internships are being held at ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, Converse Bank, “DigiLab” company, Ashn Project and Archangel architectural studios, dentistry center, Aleppo-NGO, Business Angel Network of Armenia and Global R IT companies.
The program, supported by Armenia Round Table, in the last one and a half year gave an opportunity to more than 280 Syrian-Armenian and local youth to develop their professional knowledge and skills, increase workability and to participate in different youth events and meetings of various fields.
The “Better Future for Syrian-Armenian Youth” project is funded by the World Council of Churches Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation (ART) and implemented by Aleppo-NGO. The capacity building component of the project is aimed at enhancing the skills and competencies of Syrian-Armenian youth in Armenia, to make them more competitive in Armenia’s labor market and enable them to reach their career goals.