Up to five months professional paid-internships launched within the “Bright Future for Youth” project for 21 Syrian-Armenian, Iranian-Armenian and local students of 3rd and 4th year and recent graduates (past 18 months). The project is being implemented by Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable Organization (Aleppo-NGO) by the fund of the WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation.
Forty-six young Syrian-Armenian and local youth applied for the internship program, among which the selection was made on the basis of academic performance, activity and initiative, knowledge of professional programs and motivation letters. In the second stage the applicants had interviews at respective institutions.
The participants are students and recent graduates of Armenian State Universities from the faculties of Information Technology, Archutecture and Design, English and Communication, Stomatology, General Medicine, Pharmacy, Political Science/ International Relations, Software Engineering, Business Management.
The aim of the internship program is to develop the professional skills of students and graduates, to apply the theoretical knowledge gained from professional courses, to develop active professional activities in production and research programs.
According to the provisions of the internship component of the "Bright Future for Youth" project, the participants will dedicate 15-20 hours per week to their internships, for which they will receive a monthly salary within the framework of the project.
Thanks to the project, youth will gain professional work experience, new skills, which will become the basis for professional employment.
Interns will do their professional internship in the following public and private institutions:
• Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia;
• Hematology Center after Prof. R. Yeolyan;
• Whiz Code Academy;
• Wicastr LLC;
• Antares Holding;
• Domino Production;
• X-Tech;
• Urban Unit, Storaket, Al Hamra Architectural Studios;
• University Stomatology Clinic;
• PharmaSyr.
The "Bright Future for Youth" project is funded by Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation and implemented in cooperation with Aleppo-NGO. The capacity building and internship program components of the project aim to improve the skills and competitiveness of Syrian-Armenian, Iraqi-Armenian, and other refugee youth, as well as local youth in the Armenian labor market, enabling them to achieve their goals.