Brot für die Welt Partner Coordination meeting at WCC Armenia Round Table
On October 26th 2022 by an invitation and initiative of the World Council of Churches (WCC) Armenia Round Table Foundation representatives of different civil society organizations working in Armenia with Brot für die Welt (Bread for the World) German donor organization were hosted in Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. This was a first meeting that gathered all partner organizations to discuss and consult about their mutual activities, projects, difficulties and prepare roadmap for future cooperation.
Dr. Karen Nazaryan, Executive Director of WCC ART, and Tsovinar Ghazaryan, Program Director at WCC ART, introduced the aim of the meeting and briefed on ongoing programs, impact, difficulties and shared main activities of Armenia Round Table during and after the war. Representatives of the Women for Development, YMCA Europe, Shen NGO and A. D. Sakharov Armenian Human Rights Centre introduced their organizations, main focus areas and ongoing projects that are being implemented in different regions of Armenia.
1 BfW WCC ART Meeting
Participants underlined that after the COVID-19 and 2020 Nagorno-Karabakh war lot of things changed in Armenia and in the lives of civil society organizations. Special thanks and gratitude were given to the organizer of the meeting, because it opens new opportunity to exchange thoughts and find new cooperation opportunities.
4 BfW WCC ART Meeting
At the end of the day, representatives expressed their gratitude to the long-term partner organization - Brot für die Welt for fruitful cooperation and agreed until December 2022 meet again in Gyumri.