World Council of Churches Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Foundation (WCC ART)  and the Art House Training Center hosted a graduation ceremony of the beneficiaries, during which participants presented cakes and sweets made themselves, as well as essays on their origin, preparation and preservation. The jury which included representatives of participating organizations and confectioner-technologist Armen Aslanyan, tested and evaluated the sweet work.
IMG 4944
The ART within the framework of “Dignified Life for Syrian-Armenians” Phase 2 project provided opportunity to 8 Syrian-Armenian and local women to participate in a professional vocational training in pastry and cake making and decoration in close cooperation with the Art House Educational training Center. The program participants have the professional qualifications and secrets of 36 cakes and pastries. Having developed professional skills, they will be able to work in pastry shops, sell home-made pastries, and earn a living to meet their needs and live a dignified life in Armenia.