In the frames of “Support to War Affected Families” project, Armenia Round table foundation has financed eight projects
Armenia Round Table Foundation “Support to War Affected Families” project launched back in October, bore its first fruits.5
At this moment eight business initiatives had, been financed, two of which were for beekeeping, one for horticulture and five covered animal husbandry. Funding for five more business initiatives was in progress. Over the course of many months, the ART staff, together with the Masyatsotn Diocese of AAC and the Ararat Community Hall, made home visits, assessment of families' needs, selection, orientation meetings. Together with ART business consultant business plans were developed, necessary purchased made and consultancy provided.337904554 599627482188985 1877685589219579348 n
One of the business plans was presented by a family living in Zangakatun community of Ararat marz. In 2020 war the family lost their son, also lost hope for the future and wishes to move forward. Starting October 2022 ART staff paid visits to the family, jointly a business plan was developed taking into account the family capacities and potentials. In March of 2022 ART donated two cows with calves and needed fodder.337904554 1334777360414739 880636672086947052 n