"New library, New Books" project was launched in the library of the Arts Centre in the Achadjur village of Tavush region. The author of the program was Erine Gharayan - trainer of the "Conflict transformation" non-formal education course in YSU Ijevan Branch.
The goal of the project was to donate 30 units of books to the community library to inspire 900 young library visitors to love books, literature and to have new initiatives in their lives. During the project, talented students of the Arts Centre performed for the participants.
The staff of the Arts Centre expressed gratitude and appreciation for the attention to the library and donation of books. WCC ART provided certificates to the staff of the Arts Centre for participation in and support of the project. A number of training books and educational games were also donated to the kindergarten of the village.
The project was implemented within the framework of “Giving Voice to Peace” project, implemented by WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation with the financial support of HEKS/EPER.