DSC 0239“The Voice of Tavush Teenagers from the Border to the World” project, supprted by Armenia Round Table held its closing ceremony. Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan, Primate of the Taush Diocese of Armenian Apostolic Church, Deacon Levon Hakobyan awarded the certificates to the project participants during the event and. Due to their engagement in two months project, teenager-beneficiaries of “Arevik” community centre in Ijevan created “Tavush Teenagers” blog and organized a debate club.
In the course of the project the teenagers had learning sessions on “Media Literacy and Public Relations”, “Blogging” and “Filming and Editing Skills”. They learned how to write journalistic materials, how to take photos and shoot videos, and how to select, edit, and piece together separate sections of video material to form a continuous whole. Teenagers were eager to learn and use their knowledge in practice by placing created media materials in the blog.
Involvement of the teenagers in the debate club enables to educate active and literate young citizens who easily express their thoughts and freely discuss relevant issues. From time to time competitions are organized between teenagers of Tavush debate club and debate clubs from other regions. Both activities highly contribute to the activation of the youth potential in the Tavush marz and using it for the development of community and social life.