“Better Future for Syrian-Armenian Youth” project, financed by WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation, sums up the year with a memorable and heart-warming initiative. On 14 December, 2018, Syrian youth paid a pre-Christmas visit to the “Terchoonian Home” educational center-orphanage and “Children’s Home” orphanage of children with special needs. The youth conveyed the message of the Christmas to the children, created handmade ornaments with them, sang songs, and delivered sweet presents.
IMG 6178
On the second day of the visit, the youth had a sightseeing tour in Gyumri and learnt about historical-cultural importance and folkloric peculiarities of the city. The youth also had the honor to be hosted and blessed by Bishop Mikayel Ajapahyan, the Head of Shirak Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church. In a friendly talk with the youth Bishop Ajapahyan inquired about their lives in Syria and Armenia, as well as highlighted the fact that the Armenian church starts (and not ends) the year by celebrating Christmas, which brings significance to the new starting year.
As a reminder, the project is funded by the World Council of Churches Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation (ART) and co-implemented by “Aleppo” Compatriotic Charitable Organization (Aleppo-NGO).