The results of the "Vocational Training for Vulnerable Groups" project in the Diocese of Shirak
From July to December of 2020 within the framework of the "Vocational Training for Vulnerable Groups" project implemented by the Social-Educational Center of the Diocese of Shirak of the Armenian Apostolic Church, 40 beneficiary families have solved their social problems. 30 women and 60 adults received industrial education, 30% of them solved the problem of employment. During the mentioned period of the project, 30-40 women became aware about the right to work, social security, they can defend their right and became more self-confident. The center's preschool has assisted vulnerable families in solving their children's care and education problems. The day care center has solved the problem of 20-25 children out-of-school entertainment and education.
121073354 277551383302027 1156533258610206065 n
The direct beneficiaries of the project have been 40 women aged 30-45 who expressed a desire to participate in the courses. Indirect beneficiaries are the family members of those 40 beneficiaries. The selection was made from families applied to the center, from social workers' home visits as well as from the center's Social Beneficiary database.
131816536 138992264471059 7256434734832091641 n
For the implementation of the program, the center cooperated with Gyumri Territorial Social Services, Gyumri Territorial Employment Center, as well as Shirak Marzpetaran, Gyumri Municipality, with Armenian Caritas, World Vision, Gyumri Employment Center, Sakharov Center, Focus on Children Now, “Aravot” NGO, Gyumri Orphanages, Gyumri Nursing Home, Arabkir Children and Adolescents Medical Center, Gyumri Polyclinics. The social workers and the psychologist met with the beneficiaries, conducted an interview, presented the purpose of the project and the problems.
2020 In January-February, all the planned activities were carried out, in March-July, the activities were reviewed, changed due to the state of emergency, and the termination of educational activities. The planned activities continued in July-December.