Shaghig Juharyan and Gali Baboghli, participants of professional paid-internships within the framework of the "Better Future for Syrian-Armenian Youth" project, are having an internship at “Ashn Project” architectural company.
Gali was born in Kuwait, moved to Aleppo, Syria, a year later. In Aleppo she attended the Haigazian National school and later the Karen Yeppe Armenian college. In 2014, due to the war, she moved to Armenia with her family and continued her studies. "After graduating from high school in Yerevan, I applied the department of Interior Design at the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, currently in the 4th course of studies,”- notes Gali.
“I have choses this profession being inspired by my uncle, who is an architect and whose works made me to be more interested in the field. Along with my studies, I have participated in various professional courses, such as 3D Max, AutoDesk Revit, Archicad, Autocad and etc. I worked for a few months in my profession, but soon left the job because of my classes at university”, notes Gali.
As to why she applied for this internship program, Gali answers: “The goal of applying to the internship was to improve my professional knowledge and skills. I have already learned the right color combination, color gamut layout, and most importantly, I gained a lot of experience to become a good and skilled specialist in future”. Together with Gali, her coursemate Shaghig Juharyan is having an internship at “Ashn Project” company, too. Shaghig moved to Armenia with her family in 2012.
To the question why she has chosen the profession of designer, Shaghig responds: “My father is an architect, from who I was motivated to choose this profession. Next year I am planning to pursue a master degree, and in the near future I would like to launch my own architectural studio”. Shaghig within her internship makes a variety of sketches and is involved in various interior design projects.
“I would like to thank for providing me with professional internship. Previously, I used to apply for professional positions, but to no avail. And this program was a really fine opportunity to gain experience and I hope I can work right away after graduation", says Shaghig with happiness.
From November 4, 2019, a two-month professional paid-internship program has been launched within the framework of the “Better Future for Syrian-Armenian Youth” project, for 15 Syrian-Armenian youth studying at Armenian universities. The project is funded by the World Council of Churches Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation (ART) and implemented by Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable NGO (Aleppo-NGO).
The main goal of the professional internships is to improve the skills and capacities of students and graduates, to enlarge their knowledge in professional field, to give an opportunity to gain work experience, as well as to get acquainted with working environment.