Children are dancing during the opening ceremonyThe opening ceremony of Alaverdi community N3 Kindergarten secondary building was hold. Renovation of the kindergarten located in Sanain railway station was supported by World Council of Churches Armenia Round Table Foundation (ART), “South Caucasus Railway” (SCR) CJSC, and the local businesses. ART financed the installation of new doors and windows all over the perimeter and inside the building and partly the laminate flooring. SCR implemented roof renovation and internal finishing works using its own materials and labour force as well as furnishing, interior decoration, yard and playground restoration. The Union of SCR CJSC Trade Unions provided equipment and materials for hot water and heating system. All renovation works were implemented with high quality shown great dedication and care for children.
The kindergarten children, their parents and relatives, kindergarten staff, Mayor of Alaverdi municipality Sasoun Khechumyan, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Russian Federation to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin, Chief Executive Officer of SCR CJSC Sergey Valko, Head of Directorate of material and technological support of SCR CJSC Yevgeni Ladosha, Head of the Trade Representation of Russian Federation in Armenia Andrei Babko, other invited benefactors and guests participated in the opening ceremony.