A training of trainers for computer teachers finished in a social center in the Saghmosavan community of Aragatsotn region. It was organized with the support of the Armenia Round Table Foundation. Before completing the course, trainer Liliia Totolyan conducted a final test to check the knowledge of the participants.
At the end of the training, all the participants received certificates. Dr. Karen Nazaryan, Executive Director of the Armenia Round Table Foundation, awarded the certificates at Christoph Armen Kebabjian Hall of the Saghmosavan Center. He told the schoolchildren and their parents, participating in the event, that the center was founded to meet their needs. "We want you to tell us what you need and what programmes are needed for you. This center has excellent capacities to carry out various initiatives", Nazaryan said. The computer knowledge skills ToT programme launched in 2018 in October.
The training was attended by four female teachers from Saghmosavan and nearby communities. From now on they will be able to provide computer skills to the beneficiaries of the Saghmosavan Social Centre as well as students from their community schools.
One of the guests of the centre, Karine Grigoryan, the manager of the St. Marianeh Social Centre of Ashtarak, told the participants that their centre will start a series of trainings in Saghmosavan soon.
At the end of the event, the students of St. Marianeh Social Center live performed several songs.
Saghmosavan's social centre was founded in June, 2018 with the close cooperation of the Armenia Round Table Foundation and the Kebabjian Family. It is one of 11 similar centres in Armenia. Social Centres operate under the Dioceses of the Armenian Apostolic Church and supported by the Armenia Round Table Foundation. Social centres regularly organize trainings, crafts training, discussions, providing psychosocial support to vulnerable groups in the communities.
View the embedded image gallery online at: