The next participant of professional paid-internship program, which is being organized within the framework of the “Better Future of Syrian-Armenian Youth” project, is Rita Keshishian, who is doing her internship at “Business Angel Network of Armenia” company. Rita, 21, is from Aleppo, Syria, who first time visited her homeland Armenia in 2012, within the framework of the “Diaspora Summer School” program organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora, to spend two weeks in the homeland and interact with peer youth. By the end of the program, the Syrian conflict had entered a new phase, making it impossible to continue peaceful life in Aleppo and Rita no longer returned to Aleppo, and her family decided to move to Armenia. Rita has been in Armenia for seven years. In 2019 she graduated American University of Armenia, the faculty of Business Management. According to Rita, due to the training courses at the University, she gained valuable skills, which she was able to apply during her internship at “Business Angel Network of Armenia” company, where she is involved in project management.
“The knowledge gained by various subjects of the university- market research, accounting, business analysis and management skills- greatly helps me to perform my assignments to the best of my ability,” says Rita. From the first day of her internship, her colleagues have warmly welcomed Rita. She has been involved in the organizational works of the “Neruzh” project and with excitement mentions that she provides communication with speakers and trainers invited to the program, doing translations, deals with their transportation issues, agendas and etc.
"I am very pleased about this opportunity provided by Aleppo-NGO and WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation, as for new graduates it is not easy to find job and this program intended for Syrian-Armenian youth, takes into account the abilities of each youth and provides appropriate internships", says Rita.
From November 4, 2019, a two-month professional paid-internship program has been launched within the framework of the “Better Future for Syrian-Armenian Youth” project, for 15 Syrian-Armenian youth studying at Armenian universities. The project is funded by the World Council of Churches Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation (ART) and implemented by Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable NGO (Aleppo-NGO). The main goal of the professional internships is to improve the skills and capacities of students and graduates, to enlarge their knowledge in professional field, to give an opportunity to gain work experience, as well as to be acquainted with working environment.