Members of 58 families affected by the 44-day war received vocational training
1-Training for_44-day_war-suffered-families_Press_release_WCC_ART_Gatweway_Art_House-23-06-22
On June 21, the certificates of the participants of the "New Way" program were handed over in "Park Resort Aghveran" hotel complex. The "New Way" program was launched in 2021․ Since December 2012, with the financial support of the WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation and the Gateway Armenia Charitable Non-Governmental Organization. The goal was to give the family members of the killed, wounded or missing servicemen as a result of the 44-day war in 2020 the opportunity to acquire a profession in a short period, to solve the problem of employment, as well as to become financially stable and independent.
2_Training for_44-day_war-suffered-families_Press_release_WCC_ART_Gatweway_Art_House-23-06-22
The stable course, control and follow-up of the professional training courses was carried out by the Art House Educational Center. Thanks to the program, members of 58 families affected by the war participated in 17 vocational training courses. More than 25 participants have already found a job or are self-employed.
3_Training for_44-day_war-suffered-families_Press_release_WCC_ART_Gatweway_Art_House-23-06-22
The participants were greeted by the Primate of the Kotayk Diocese, His Grace Archbishop Arakel Karamyan, who referred to the importance of the program and its results.
4_Training for_44-day_war-suffered-families_Press_release_WCC_ART_Gatweway_Art_House-23-06-22
Lilit Karapetyan, Director of the Art House Educational Center, presented the progress and results of the 6-month program.
The event was welcomed by Tsovinar Ghazaryan, Programme Director of the World Council of Churches Armenian Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation, and Nare Harutyunyan, President of Gateway Armenia Charitable Non-Governmental Organization. At the end of the event, all participants received their certificates.
5_Training for_44-day_war-suffered-families_Press_release_WCC_ART_Gatweway_Art_House-23-06-22
In the evening, Arsen and Arthur Safaryan brothers presented a concert program dedicated to the memory of the servicemen killed in the 44-day war.