Ashtarak Centre Charity Campaign
It is already the second year as the sewing group operates for women and high school girls -beneficiaries of “Saint Mariane” social centre of Aragatsotn Diocese. During the trainings, the beneficiaries produce handbags with national patterns, aprons, tablecloths and other household items. These items are presented at exhibitions and fares. Money earned from the sales is managed by women by the beneficiaries themselves for organizing various charity campaigns at the centre.
In August the centre beneficiaries and their pastor Fr. Paren Arakelyan visited Ashtarak City Maternity Hospital, and handed over presents to the mothers of five newborns. The gift packages included pillows for baby feeding and bags for mothers produced by beneficiaries, children's cufflinks provided by German partners, and prayer books and crosses presented by Bishop Mkrtich Proshyan, prelate of Aragatsotn Diocese of Armenian Apostolic Church. How to use the items and special pillows for baby feeding was explained in detail to the mothers. The charity event caused great excitement and interest at the Maternity Hospital. Everyone was interested in “Saint Mariane” social center activities, and expressed gratitude for the charity action.
View the embedded image gallery online at: