A two-month paid professional internship program launched for 15 Syrian-Armenian youth within the framework of the “Better Future for Syrian-Armenian Youth” project, funded by the WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation and implemented by Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable Organization (Aleppo-NGO).
The first participant is Jirair Joubalian, 24. Due to the Syrian war in 2012, he moved to Armenia with his family. Presently, Jirair studies in the 5th grade of the Faculty of Dentistry in Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi. His interest in Dentistry raised while studying in Dental Technology College, which motivated him to continue his education in this specialty.
When asked why he has applied to “Better Future for Syrian-Armenian Youth” project’s internship program, Jirair said, “This internship program gives me an opportunity to strengthen my professional skills in this field, to use my theoretical knowledge in practice and to follow everyday work processes in dental technology centers”.
Jirair wishes to improve his theoretical and practical knowledge in the field of stomatology and plans to continue his education in the Faculty of Oral Maxillofacial Surgery.