Within the framework of the “Better Future for Syrian-Armenian Youth” project, which is being implemented by Aleppo-NGO in cooperation with WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation a meeting was held at the office of Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable NGO with Syrian-Armenian students from Armenian Universities. The purpose of the meeting was to introduce Syrian-Armenian students the scholarship opportunities.
The participants got acquainted with scholarship opportunities, shared their experience in applying for scholarships and exchanged experience.
DSC 1949
During the meeting, an internship program, which is designed for Syrian-Armenian students and graduates and being organized within the framework of the “Better Future of Syrian-Armenian Youth” project, was also presented.
The project provides those young people with no or limited prior work experience a chance to obtain professional experience through a 2-month paid internship at leading Armenian companies and organizations, which will give them an opportunity to get acquainted with Armenian labor market already having professional experience.
DSC 2004
At the end of the event the participants tasted the dishes of the “Aleppo Cuisine” Center of Aleppo NGO, within which the discussion continued in a cordial atmosphere of Q&A.
DSC 1961
The capacity building component, which is designed to enhance the professional skills of Syrian youth in Armenia, is an integral part of the project, which serves as a basis for ensuring linkages with Armenian labor market.