A meeting was held at the WCC Armenia Round Table (ART) with the representatives of the social centres operating at the Dioceses of the Armenian Apostolic Church. Representatives of Gugarats Diocese Community Development Centre, Arevik Social-Educational Centre of Tavush Diocese, Holy Grigor Narekatsi Spiritual Culture Centre of Armavir Diocese, Surb Nshan Educational-Cultural Centre of Gai, Gavar Community Educational Center of Gegharkunik Diocese, Social-education Centre of Shirak Diocese, Ashtarak Social Centre, Jrvezh Social Centre, Vardenis Community Education Center, as well as Dr. Karen Nazaryan, Executive Director of AR0T, and the Program Officers.
The Executive Director of ART proposed to organize a meeting with the Center's officials twice a year to discuss strategies, processes and relationships with the partners. Karen Nazaryan also proposed to the Center's employees to participate in the management trainings organized in abroad. According to him, for ensuring the monitoring and evaluation of ART programs, program officers should make a monthly visit and submit proposals on the program.
ART Programs Officer Karine Kocharyan mentioned that in 2019, a long-term course on social entrepreneurship will be organized, during which the center's staff will work towards centre sustainability plans as well as launch up to 3 social entrepreneurship initiatives.
Karine Gyadukyan, responsible for the Shirak Diocese's Social-Educational Center, has suggested applying to the relevant authorities for recognizing the social centres of the church as a social service provider and an NGO foundation.
Karen Nazaryan suggested preparing the message to the relevant bodies on recognition of the social centres as a social worker.