On January 08, in the events auditorium of the Pontifical Residence, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, received the administrative secular directors and employees of the departments of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, on the occasion of New Year and Christmas. The ART staff also participated in the meeting.
His Grace Bishop Mushegh Babayan, director of the Administrative department of the Mother See, and the chairman of the board of trustees of ART, congratulated His Holiness on the joyous occasion of New Year and Christmas. He assured that the Mother See staff, as one family, under the leadership of the Catholicos of All Armenians, is ready to continue to bring their support and contribution to the sacred mission of Holy Etchmiadzin. Mr. Aram Mkrtchyan, Director of Kyukjian Children’s Support Center, conveyed congratulatory remarks to His Holiness on behalf of the staff of the Mother See.
Then, His Holiness Karekin II conveyed his Pontifical blessings and best wishes to the attendees. The Armenian Pontiff, offering his congratulations to the staff on the Feasts of New Year and Christmas, expressed his gratitude and appreciation to them for their zealous service, due to which the Church is able to implement its duties effectively in the life of our people. In this sense, His Holiness affirmed, that the staff had an important role in the success and achievements of the Mother See last year. “Your work brings joy and satisfaction not only individuals. The results of your work make happy to our whole nation, as the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin is the Sacred home of the nation, the spiritual institution. And the prosperity and brightness of this institution make happy to each Armenian both in Armenia and Diaspora”, said the Armenian Pontiff.
The Catholicos of All Armenians particularly reflected on the programs of 2020, emphasizing the initiatives aimed at strengthening the Church’s mission in the faithful’s lives, the convocation of the National Ecclesiastical Assembly and the renovation and reopening of the Mother Cathedral.
Talking about the importance of the strengthening of the spiritual life, His Holiness stated, “Living with God means to live the life in love and kindness. Living with God means to live a progressive and prosperous life”.
At the conclusion, the Pontiff of All Armenians wished health, happiness and prosperous life to the staff of the Mother See. The Catholicos of All Armenians prayed for being the Holy Right Hand of our Lord and the graces of Holy Nativity always guardians to the Armenians and their families keeping our country and the whole world in peace and prosperity.