Another 10 families from Artsakh received food packages
On May 10 of 2021, within the framework of the "Support to the Citizens of the Artsakh Republic" program in cooperation with the "Action of Churches Together" Alliance (ACT Alliance), the employees of the WCC Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation (WCC ART) distributed 50 packages of food aid to 10 families affected by the 2020 Artsakh war who settled in Yerevan and Aragatsotn region. Each package has included 3 bags.
2 Visit karabakh families roundtable
15 packages were provided to 15 people (2 families) from Hadrut region who live in Yerevan for rent, and in Aragatsotn region 5 packages were provided to 5 people (1 family) living in Ashtarak, 12 packages to 12 residents of Zovasar community (3 families), 11 packages to 11 residents of Nerkin Bazmaberd community (3 families), 7 packages to 7 residents of Partizak community (1 family).
5 Visit karabakh families roundtable
3 out of 10 families who took part in the Artsakh war arrived from Hadrut and Karvachar regions, and 7 families are residents of Armenia. There are victims in 9 families, a missing soldier in the 10th family, and 2 disabled servicemen in the other family.
6 Visit karabakh families roundtable
The project is implemented in cooperation with ACT Alliance and Armenian Apostolic Holy Church Dioceses (Aragatsotn, Armavir, Kotayk, Shirak, Tavush, Gegharkunik) with the soc. centers belonging to them. Assistance was provided to 2829 people within the framework of the general program.