On January 17th, Dr. Karen Nazaryan, Executive Director of Wourld Council of Churches Armenia Round Table foundation (WCC ART) accepted the delegation of UN  Armenia country office, headed by Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia, and Mr. Dmitry Mariyasin, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia, Tsovinar Harutyunyan, UNFPA Armenia Assistant Representative, and other UN representatives. The meeting was initiated by the UNFPA Armenia office.
Dr. Nazaryan presented the guests the activities and directions of Armenia Round Table foundation. He informed Shombi Sharp that ART will organize a forum called "Susutainable Developembt Goals and the Church" in February 2019. Mr. Sharp apprciated the initiative and highlighted its importance.
WCC ART and UNFPA closely cooperate since 2010. Main direction of cooperation include prevention of domestic violence, prevention of gender-based abortions, gender issues.
After the meeting in ART office, UN delegation headed to the Holy See of Mother Etchmiadzin. Kareking II, Catholicos of All Armenians, accepted the high-leven guests.